Skip to main content

Financial Report

January 2020

Balance Sheet - 2020-01
Balance Sheet by Fund
January 31, 2020
      
GENERAL
FUND
WATER AND SEWER
FUND
TOTAL
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash126900.5366400.58193301.11
Assessments Receivable – GF72057.31072057.31
Allowance-Doubtful Collections-72057.310-72057.31
Accounts Receivable01272.11272.1
Assessments Receivable – W/S Fund0218214.89218214.89
Allowance-Doubtful Collections0-218214.89-218214.89
Due To/From 001/202-488263.050-488263.05
Due To/From 001/2020488273.05488273.05
Investments – Money Market Account1377091.2401377091.24
Prepaid Items5449.705449.7
Prepaid Items05449.665449.66
Deferred Amount of Refunding036369.6536369.65
Total Current Assets1021178.42597765.041618943.46
Noncurrent Assets
Land0599674.85599674.85
Infrastructure015474044.3315474044.33
Accum Depr – Infrastructure0-6417606.99-6417606.99
Equipment and Furniture0287662.07287662.07
Accum Depr – Equip/Furniture0-125655.39-125655.39
Total Noncurrent Assets09818118.879818118.87
TOTAL ASSETS1021178.4210415883.9111437062.33
LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable2061.5702061.57
Accounts Payable072977297
Revenue Bonds Payable-Current0478500478500
Accrued Interest Payable018232.8218232.82
Other Current Liabilities09644.859644.85
Deposits10010
Deposits026139.9826139.98
Total Current Liabilities2071.57539814.65541886.22
Long-Term Liabilities
Revenue Bonds Payable-LY0957000957000
Total Long-Term Liabilities0957000957000
TOTAL LIABILITIES2071.571496814.651498886.22
FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS
Fund Balances
Nonspendable
Prepaid Items5449.705449.7
Prepaid Items05449.665449.66
Assigned
Operating Reserves1037620103762
Unassigned
Unassigned909895.15-5449.66904445.49
Net Assets
Invested in capital assets, net of related debt
08372974.028372974.02
Unrestricted/Unreserved
0546095.24546095.24
TOTAL FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1019106.858919069.269938176.11
TOTAL LIABILITIES & FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1021178.4210415883.9111437062.33
Assessments - 2020-01
PORT OF THE ISLANDS       PORT OF THE ISLANDS  
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTCOMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Non-Ad Valorem Special AssessmentsNet Assessment Revenue
(Collier County Tax Collector – Monthly Collection Distributions)2019-09-30 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2020
GROSS ASSESSMENTS LEVIED3605241261242
0.22230.7777
ALLOCATIONALLOCATION (net amt)
DistributionGross Amount ReceivedDiscounts/ (Penalties)Collection CostNet Amount ReceivedGeneral Fund W/S Fund General Fund W/S FundWater/Sewer Total
October12006.28-633.58-227.4511145.252668.9960449337.283956000
November129261.69-5170.43-2481.83121609.4328734.873687100526.81631327033.77628994575.65371194575.653711
255508.23-10220.2-4905.77240382.2656799.479529198708.75047153436.976398186945.283602186945.283602
December883465.86-35249.32-16964.32831252.22196394.460678687071.399322184787.368506646464.851494#REF!
33741.96-1065.01-653.5432023.417500.83770826241.1222927118.80404324904.605957#REF!
January96633.82-2668.06-1879.3192086.4521481.69818675152.12181420470.81783571615.632165#REF!
February00000000#REF!
March00000000#REF!
April00000000#REF!
May00000000#REF!
June00000000#REF!
July000000
August000000
September
292847.7430711024506.026929
TOTAL1410617.84-55006.6-27112.221328499.02313580.3458321097037.494168PREVIOUSLY TRANSFERRED500513.22
BALANCE REMAINING46943.654168164204.505832BALANCE REMAINING#REF!
TOTAL ASSESSMENTS1621766PERCENT COLLECTED0.86980355982306
Cash and Investment - 2020-01
PORT OF THE ISLANDS        
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Cash and Investment Report
2020-01-31 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Account NameBankYieldBalance
GENERAL FUND
Checking (GF) 9580Valley0131769.23
Money Market (GF) 1572Valley0.021377091.24
Subtotal1508860.47
WATER & SEWER FUND
Checking (WSF) 8933Valley0.019466573.97
Subtotal66573.97
Total1575434.44
GF Register - 2020-01