Skip to main content

Financial Report

February 2020

Balance Sheet

February 2020

Port of the Islands - Balance Sheet
Balance Sheet by Fund
February 29, 2020
      
GENERAL
FUND
WATER AND SEWER
FUND
TOTAL
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash102488.8169056.8171545.61
Assessments Receivable – GF72057.31072057.31
Allowance-Doubtful Collections-72057.310-72057.31
Accounts Receivable056921.0556921.05
Assessments Receivable – W/S Fund0218214.89218214.89
Allowance-Doubtful Collections0-218214.89-218214.89
Due To/From 001/202-465393.130-465393.13
Due To/From 001/2020465393.13465393.13
Investments – Money Market Account1378722.4801378722.48
Prepaid Items4768.504768.5
Prepaid Items04768.454768.45
Deferred Amount of Refunding036369.6536369.65
Total Current Assets1020586.66632509.081653095.74
Noncurrent Assets
Land0599674.85599674.85
Infrastructure015474044.3315474044.33
Accum Depr – Infrastructure0-6417606.99-6417606.99
Equipment and Furniture0287662.07287662.07
Accum Depr – Equip/Furniture0-125655.39-125655.39
Total Noncurrent Assets09818118.879818118.87
TOTAL ASSETS1020586.6610450627.9511471214.61
LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable7566.7507566.75
Accounts Payable010617.5810617.58
Revenue Bonds Payable-Current0478500478500
Accrued Interest Payable018232.8218232.82
Other Current Liabilities07498.457498.45
Deposits026089.9826089.98
Total Current Liabilities7566.75540938.83548505.58
Long-Term Liabilities
Revenue Bonds Payable-LY0957000957000
Total Long-Term Liabilities0957000957000
TOTAL LIABILITIES7566.751497938.831505505.58
FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS
Fund Balances
Nonspendable
Prepaid Items4768.504768.5
Prepaid Items04768.454768.45
Assigned
Operating Reserves1037620103762
Unassigned
Unassigned904489.41-4768.45899720.96
Net Assets
Invested in capital assets, net of related debt
08375120.428375120.42
Unrestricted/Unreserved
0577568.7577568.7
TOTAL FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1013019.918952689.129965709.03
TOTAL LIABILITIES & FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1020586.6610450627.9511471214.61

Revenue Report

February 2020

Port of the Islands - Revenue Report
PORT OF THE ISLANDS       PORT OF THE ISLANDS  
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTCOMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Non-Ad Valorem Special AssessmentsNet Assessment Revenue
(Collier County Tax Collector – Monthly Collection Distributions)2019-09-30 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2020
GROSS ASSESSMENTS LEVIED3605241261242
0.22230.7777
ALLOCATIONALLOCATION (net amt)
DistributionGross Amount ReceivedDiscounts/ (Penalties)Collection CostNet Amount ReceivedGeneral Fund W/S Fund General Fund W/S FundWater/Sewer Total
October12006.28-633.58-227.4511145.252668.9960449337.283956000
November129261.69-5170.43-2481.83121609.4328734.873687100526.81631327033.77628994575.65371194575.653711
255508.23-10220.2-4905.77240382.2656799.479529198708.75047153436.976398186945.283602186945.283602
December883465.86-35249.32-16964.32831252.22196394.460678687071.399322184787.368506646464.851494#REF!
33741.96-1065.01-653.5432023.417500.83770826241.1222927118.80404324904.605957#REF!
January96633.82-2668.06-1879.3192086.4521481.69818675152.12181420470.81783571615.632165#REF!
February83210.8-1517.01-1633.8880059.9118497.7608464713.0391617797.31799362262.592007#REF!
March00000000#REF!
April00000000#REF!
May00000000#REF!
June00000000#REF!
July000000
August000000
September
310645.0610641086768.618936
TOTAL1493828.64-56523.61-28746.11408558.93332078.1066721161750.533328PREVIOUSLY TRANSFERRED500513.22
BALANCE REMAINING28445.89332899491.466672BALANCE REMAINING#REF!
TOTAL ASSESSMENTS1621766PERCENT COLLECTED0.92111231829993

Cash & Investment Report

February 2020

Port of the Islands Financial Report - Cash and Investment Report
PORT OF THE ISLANDS        
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Cash and Investment Report
2020-02-29 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Account NameBankYieldBalance
GENERAL FUND
Checking (GF) 9580Valley0114057.47
Money Market (GF) 1572Valley0.021378722.48
Subtotal1492779.95
WATER & SEWER FUND
Checking (WSF) 8933Valley0.019469395.84
Subtotal69395.84
Total1562175.79
Port of the Islands Financial Report - Check Register