Skip to main content

Financial Report (shortened sample w/ tables)

Balance Sheet

December 31, 2019

Balance Sheet DEC 2019
Balance Sheet by Fund
December 31, 2019
      
GENERAL
FUND
WATER AND SEWER
FUND
TOTAL
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash1132640.2574008.21206648.45
Assessments Receivable – GF72057.31072057.31
Allowance-Doubtful Collections-72057.310-72057.31
Accounts Receivable054417.254417.2
Assessments Receivable – W/S Fund0218214.89218214.89
Allowance-Doubtful Collections0-218214.89-218214.89
Due To/From 001/202-432965.470-432965.47
Due To/From 001/2020432975.47432975.47
Investments – Money Market Account315814.220315814.22
Prepaid Items6130.906130.9
Prepaid Items06130.876130.87
Deferred Amount of Refunding036369.6536369.65
Total Current Assets1021619.9603901.391625521.29
Noncurrent Assets
Land0599674.85599674.85
Infrastructure015474044.3315474044.33
Accum Depr – Infrastructure0-6417606.99-6417606.99
Equipment and Furniture0287662.07287662.07
Accum Depr – Equip/Furniture0-125655.39-125655.39
Total Noncurrent Assets09818118.879818118.87
TOTAL ASSETS1021619.910422020.2611443640.16
LIABILITIES
Current Liabilities
Accounts Payable5259.3405259.34
Accounts Payable010766.8510766.85
Revenue Bonds Payable-Current0478500478500
Accrued Interest Payable018232.8218232.82
Other Current Liabilities09704.889704.88
Deposits10010
Deposits026339.9826339.98
Total Current Liabilities5269.34543544.53548813.87
Long-Term Liabilities
Revenue Bonds Payable-LY0957000957000
Total Long-Term Liabilities0957000957000
TOTAL LIABILITIES5269.341500544.531505813.87
FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS
Fund Balances
Nonspendable
Prepaid Items6130.906130.9
Prepaid Items06130.876130.87
Assigned
Operating Reserves1037620103762
Unassigned
Unassigned906457.66-6130.87900326.79
Net Assets
Invested in capital assets, net of related debt
08372913.998372913.99
Unrestricted/Unreserved
0548561.74548561.74
TOTAL FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1016350.568921475.739937826.29
TOTAL LIABILITIES & FUND BALANCES/NET ASSETS1021619.910422020.2611443640.16

Cash and Investment Report

December 31, 2019

Cash and Investment Report 2019-12
PORT OF THE ISLANDS        
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Cash and Investment Report
2019-12-31 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Account NameBankYieldBalance
GENERAL FUND
Checking (GF) 9580Valley01132824.95
Money Market (GF) 1572Valley0.02315814.22
Subtotal1448639.17
WATER & SEWER FUND
Checking (WSF) 8933Valley0.019474278.86
Subtotal74278.86
Total1522918.03

Special Assessments

December 31, 2019

Special Assessment Collection Report 2019-12
PORT OF THE ISLANDS       PORT OF THE ISLANDS  
COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTCOMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT
Non-Ad Valorem Special AssessmentsNet Assessment Revenue
(Collier County Tax Collector – Monthly Collection Distributions)2019-09-30 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:001970-01-01 00:00:00
Fiscal Year Ending September 30, 2020
GROSS ASSESSMENTS LEVIED3605241261242
0.22230.7777
ALLOCATIONALLOCATION (net amt)
DistributionGross Amount ReceivedDiscounts/ (Penalties)Collection CostNet Amount ReceivedGeneral Fund W/S Fund General Fund W/S FundWater/Sewer Total
October12006.28-633.58-227.4511145.252668.9960449337.283956000
November129261.69-5170.43-2481.83121609.4328734.873687100526.81631327033.77628994575.65371194575.653711
255508.23-10220.2-4905.77240382.2656799.479529198708.75047153436.976398186945.283602186945.283602
December883465.86-35249.32-16964.32831252.22196394.460678687071.399322184787.368506646464.851494#REF!
33741.96-1065.01-653.5432023.417500.83770826241.1222927118.80404324904.605957#REF!
January00000000#REF!
February00000000#REF!
March00000000#REF!
April00000000#REF!
May00000000#REF!
June00000000#REF!
July000000
August000000
September
272376.925236952890.394764
TOTAL1313984.02-52338.54-25232.911236412.57292098.6476461021885.372354PREVIOUSLY TRANSFERRED500513.22
BALANCE REMAINING68425.352354239356.627646BALANCE REMAINING#REF!
TOTAL ASSESSMENTS1621766PERCENT COLLECTED0.81021800925658